How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi there i bought a van off a bloke for £850 then 2 days later

Customer Question

Hi there i bought a van off a bloke for £850 then 2 days later it cut out whilst i was driving on the motorway and scared the life out of me, on the 3rd day it wudnt start so a breakdown truck took it to a garage and the fuel pump is broke which will cost £1000 to replace! Since contacting the bloke who i brought it off he admitted it used to cut out on him which he failed to tell me b4 i bought it! He is refusing to take the van bak and give me a refund so i had a breakdown truck return it to his address and gave him the keys back! 5 days later hes still refusing to pay my money back! Where do i stand and what should i do? Thanks in advance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
If this is a private sale then I am afraid the Sale of Goods Act does not apply so you do not have rights necessarily to demand that he does anything at all.
if he said anything untrue or misleading at the time of sale then you may have a claim in misrepresentation. Mere silence is not sufficient though.
The only other option would be if the vehicle actually amounts to an unroadworthy vehicle. That is a high test and is not made out on the basis of what you have said above alone. If it is though you could complain to the council as a sale of an unroadworthy vehicle is unlawful.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What should my next move be? Should i take put a county court judgement against him? If so how long will it take to arrive in the post?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, no because you would lose unless you can bring it within misrepresentation.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What would you do if you were in my shoes now then?any idvice would be much appreciated
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It depends whether you can argue misrepresentation. Obviously I will not know what was said at the time of sale.
If there isn't a misrepresentation argument then Im afraid there isn't a claim.
If there is then it is a small claims court claim and it probably is worth trying.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice