How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69982
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

How can I contact Dacorum Will Services

Resolved Question:

Type your legal question here
How can I contact Dacorum Will Services I have tried the given contact details : Dacorum Will Services Solicitors Telephone:+44 *********** - No response
I had my will stored by them since 1994 and I have been paying their storage fees for the last 20 years without fault. I need to update my will. Please advise. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking for their address?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes address and telephone number The one I had are not valid

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I need to contact them to update my will the tel number provided is a dead line

need a valid contact number and address and email if available please

I need to know what is my legal position if they are no longer existed or merged with another firm

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If they are solicitors, then you can get details of whoever has taken the firm over from the Law Society.
www.lawsociety.org.uk
The Law Society will be able to advise you who has taken over all their paperwork and you has your will.
I think it more likely that they are not solicitors and if that's the case, the chances of finding where your will is if the company has closed down is remote.
In circumstances like that, if you have the old will, then simply do a new will. In any event, it is much better to do a new will than to do a codicil (an amendment document) because although a codicil is quite legal they do have a habit of getting lost which means that if it did so, your amendments would not be effective.
A new will revokes the old will anyway so you then have no need to worry about finding the old one.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How would I know that they have closed down? remember that they still charging me for storage

So it is better to stop payment and give up looking for them / instead make a new will?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The firm may have closed down but one of the directors or previous employees may still be getting the money from the bank account. No doubt, if you cancel the direct debit they will contact you advising you of that.
However you have to ask yourself the question as to whether you want to deal with the company that doesn't even have the professional ethics of contacting its clients when it is closed down or even moved.
If an Internet search will not find the company, then it would seem that the company had closed.
In circumstances like this, you have to ask yourself whether you want to continue to deal with this organisation and have them store your will bearing in mind that wherever it is, if you do find it, you may have this problem at some stage in the future or, even worse still, your executors may.
In all honesty, it's probably going to cost you more money to get an investigator to find out who is actually taking the benefit of this money and it's going to cost you to write a new will which you can store locally (solicitors will generally store will is free of charge).
Can I clarify anything else for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Jo

That was very helpful. How can I continue getting answers at such a quick phase ?

Does the £36 pounds qualifies me to ask you further questions ? if yes for how long If No how I would be able have such service?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am pleased to help.
However sometimes I can get back to you immediately but other times such as when I'm in court or travelling, there may be a delay.
The one fee covers the whole of this question thread.
If you ask another question, then there is another fee to pay.
You can sign up for a monthly subscription which allows you to have unlimited questions for the one monthly fee.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69982
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Could you please check for me if I have joined any of the subscription plans because I am not sure I have been asked a password ***** username and I responded but not sure if that was for my intial question or for supscribing for a plan?

My IT skills are just

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I will forward this to customer services for you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice