How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How does a part 36 offer in respect of agreeing legal fees

Customer Question

How does a part 36 offer in respect of agreeing legal fees work after an out of court settlement has been agreed and paid? My case was settled out od court in 2013 but we are still arguing about what % of fees the defendents will pay. Because my fees were on a no win no fee basis this obviously has serious affects on the enemtual amount that I might receive from my claim.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : A part 36 offer is usually for the claim only with costs to be assessed by the court if not agreed.
Alex Watts : because it was 2013 there may be an uplift on success fee depending on when the CFA and when settled.
Alex Watts : But the acceptance means the defendant pays the fees of the claimant
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-hs2n1whg- :

The settlement was agreed with costs to be agreed in June 2013. Unfortunately after 17 months the costs have not been agreed and the defendents, after discussions, have refused to increase their offer which is equivalent to approximately 18% of the total fees + VAT due. I believe that they are trying to use the system to try and reduce the substantial fees involved in the case. However, I would like to go straight to the cost judge to try and avoid furtherdelays

JACUSTOMER-hs2n1whg- :

The settlement was agreed with costs to be agreed in June 2013. Unfortunately after 17 months the costs have not been agreed and the defendents, after discussions, have refused to increase their offer which is equivalent to approximately 18% of the total fees + VAT due. I believe that they are trying to use the system to reduce the substantial fees involved in the case. A part 36 offer has been mentioned and I do not want to encourage this as I believe that our case is strong enough to go in front of a cost judge and should we offer to settle at say 50% the defendents will accept this.

JACUSTOMER-hs2n1whg- :

The settlement was agreed with costs to be agreed in June 2013. Unfortunately after 17 months the costs have not been agreed and the defendents, after discussions, have refused to increase their offer which is equivalent to approximately 18% of the total fees + VAT due. I believe that they are trying to use the system to reduce the substantial fees involved in the case. A part 36 offer has been mentioned and I do not want to encourage this as I believe that our case is strong enough to go in front of a cost judge and should we offer to settle at say 50% the defendents will accept this willingly. Unfortunately, the FCA agreement.

Alex Watts : You can ask that the costs are assessed by the court if not agreed.
Alex Watts : That will get the matter resolved.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice