How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69251
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, I could really use some help. I have an electricity

Customer Question

I could really use some help.
I have an electricity pole in my garden. I contacted the electricity company and cancelled the Wayleave and they agreed that after about a year they would send engineers out to remove it and connect us and the adjacent properties to the mains in the pavement.
We have now had a letter saying they are no longer doing this and are applying to the Secretary of State to keep the pole in place. The pole is a high eyesaw and obviously affects property value.
I have no clue what my rights are or how to fight this at all. The electricity company are incredibly unclear and obtuse and really come across as bullies.
Any help or points in the right direction would be hugely appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Is the wayleave formally documented in your deeds?

If not, how long has the pole been in place?

How did you cancel the wayleave?

Why has this only now becoming issue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

The way leave is in the deeds.

I cancelled it by giving notice to the electricity company. We have been in touch with a representative who deals with the way leaves for several months but he is extremely obtuse and unhappy about our cancellation of it. He is also very unclear about our rights and keeps implying we should 'contribute' to the costs without actually saying that we are legally obliged to pay for the costs.

It has been in place for several decades.

It is only an issue now as I am the new purchaser of the property (bought in March) and I wish to renovate and improve the place.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

It is not as simple as writing to the company and cancelling the wayleave.

It is in the deeds as an easement and therefore the only way it can be cancelled is either by a court order (which you are unlikely to get) or by agreement with the electricity company.

Even if there is no wayleave agreement in place allowing them to have this in situ, after 20 years they acquire the right to habit there either under the Prescription Act or under the legal doctrine of Lost Modern Grant.

I cannot see what the problem is with whoever you were dealing with because the electricity company will be aware of all of this.

Your solicitor should have pointed out to you that there was a wayleave in the deeds and that it’s not as simple as just cancelling it and asking for the post to be removed.

Most utility companies will remove such posts and resite them elsewhere or on the edge of the property or run the cable underground but they generally want paying for doing that and the cost can often be several thousand pounds.

With regard to it affecting the property value, I really don’t think you have an argument here because you bought the property with the way leave in place and with the eyesore in place and that must of been reflected in the value that you paid.

I’m sorry if this answer is unfavourable for you. If you speak to the solicitor that dealt with your conveyancing, he will confirm exactly the same

Can I clarify anything?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice