How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Hello I am very anxious as my husbands step mother died yesterday

Resolved Question:

Hello I am very anxious as my husbands step mother died yesterday , she was widowed a number of years ago and left of course the estate in my father in laws will . My husband went through a period in his adult life of living in another country and was estranged for a while as felt unloved and 'not belonged ' . He and his sister immediately received a tidy sum of money soon after passing of his father (my husband) my mother in law (step mother) would not let my husband see his dying father after flying out from South Africa . I have always found that hard to swallow and am now frightened that he will be left out of the will . I the latter years my husband returned to the uk and has made every effort to close the gap . My sister in law and cousin ( husband side ) are executors of the will which I believe is being executed today . My question is when will my husband be allowed to know if he is a beneficiary or not as fear if not how much emotional damage this may cause him .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

It is the Executors duty to notify all beneficiaries of their due entitlement in a reasonable amount of time. As your husband's stepmother died only yesterday, it would be normal for the Executors to sort out the funeral first, and then contact the beneficiaries, and this would be deemed reasonable.

On a general point, a Will is a private document, and can only be seen by the Executors and beneficiaries. However, the Will becomes a public document onceProbate has been granted. (Probate is required if the Estate is over £5-10,000).

Depending on th ecomplexity of the Estate, Probate is normally issued 3-6 months after the date of death. A copy of the Will can then be applied for via Leeds Probate Registry.

I hope this helps and set sout the position to you.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you , also my husband says that he knows his father would have made specific instructions in his will , would his step mother be able to ignore this within her own .
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Tina,

Thanks for your reply.

Any monies/estate left in your Husband's estate to his wife would have been hers to do with as she pleased. Therefore, legally, there is no guarantee that she will have put in her Willthose specific instructions that your father in law had requested.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice