How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34275
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

is there a ti me limit to claim inherrtance for arelativ who

Resolved Question:

is there a ti me limit to claim inherrtance for arelativ who dies intestate
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
Have you been left an inheritance under a will? Or are you making a claim as a dependent or relative?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

theren was no will made,but the soliciter dealing with the ditribution

of the estate on behalf of title research has been waiting for one of

the people entitled to a share has failed to confirm their entitlment

the death occured on december 6th.1913

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks.
Under provision are they entitled to portion of the estate? Were they a dependent?
Kind regards
AJ
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
The time limits involved are that Estates which are unclaimed within 12 years revert to the Crown - but claims will still be considered up to 30 years from the death of the intestate.
However where one claimant has simply not given their details then their share of the estate can be held until they have done so - assuming that all possible claimants have been traced
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34275
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you