How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi...my brother is on benefit and has opened an account at

Customer Question

Hi...my brother is on benefit and has opened an account at barclays. For some reason his details have been given to Wolverhampton benefit office saying they're now putting his money into that account but he never gave permission for this or infact even told them of his barclays account until they called him in for an interview at barnsley job centre which.is where he lives. His benefit should be going into his post office account which it has been for last two yrs. He's only had his barclays account for 5months. Are they allowed to do this as surely it's illegal to give his account details out without his permission or infact change where his benefit is paid into without his knowledge? Kind regards karyn
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Karyn my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Yes it would be a breach of the Data Protection Act to disclose any details to a third party without his permission.

Alex Watts :

As such he should write (not email or telephone) to the branch manager and make a formal complaint.

Alex Watts :

The bank will investigate this and report back to you. If you are not satisfied with that response then your brother can complain to the Information Commissioner.

Alex Watts :

They offer a free, independent service and can investigate his complaint for free. Their website is: www.ico.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

That should resolve the matter

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-v9n5dclb- :

Thank you but it was the job centre in Barnsley that have given his barclays account details out not the barclays themselves. Or did you mean the branch manager of the job centre? Kind regards karyn

JACUSTOMER-v9n5dclb- :

The job centre had my brother's post office account as the place his money is paid into. He opened his barclays account approximately 5 months ago but didn't inform the job centre that he had one cos he didn't realise he had to. They did a spot check on him and found out he had a barclays account. He had to go into job centre for an interview about it and last wk and Monday of this wk too. He then received a letter from the Wolverhampton benefits department informing him that his benefits are basically ok and will be paid into his barclays account as instructed but he never instructed them to do so as he was happy with it going into post office account. So it's obviously barnsley job centre that has instructed Wolverhampton benefits office and given them his barclays account details. Hope I've explained that ok? Kind regards karyn

Alex Watts :

Yes I meant the branch manager.

Alex Watts :

So you can take action against the Job Centre.

Alex Watts :

I hope that helps?

JACUSTOMER-v9n5dclb- :

Branch manager of the job centre... Ok cool. Thank you so much.

Alex Watts :

Happy to help. Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-v9n5dclb- :

Think that's it for now Alex thank you again.

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice