How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

my niece is 17 years old on 04-01-15 I am going to employ her

Customer Question

my niece is 17 years old on 04-01-15 I am going to employ her in December to care for my sister ( her aunty) who has learning disabilities.This will be a 24hr shift Sat 9am - Sun 9am but with a sleep-in am I right in thinking, because of her age, this can happen because its in a private household and involves family ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today, is this a one off arrangement?

JACUSTOMER-hg3wh12j- :

Hi we are hoping it can be permanent as she has 3 days at college during the week

Customer:

Ok thanks I need to research the position on this as it is not a question we get asked very often. Is it ok if I get back to you on this tomorrow?

JACUSTOMER-hg3wh12j- :

yes thats fine

Customer:

thanks I'll get back to you then.

JACUSTOMER-hg3wh12j- :

Hi did you find the answer to my question?

Customer:

Hi unfortunately unless the work is carried out in her home then there is no exception the rule in the Working Time Regulations that a young worker may not work over 8 hours in one period or over 40 hours in a 7 day period. The reality though, is that only she could bring a claim against you , and given that she is related to you this is unlikely.

Customer:

I am sorry for the delay in responding I just wanted to check the position on family and private household but cannot find exceptions on that basis.

Customer:

If you have any further quesitons please do ask.

JACUSTOMER-hg3wh12j- :

sorry do you mean the aunties own home which it will be

Customer:

The regulations say the exceptions are work carried out at home the logical interpretation of that would be in your own home.

JACUSTOMER-hg3wh12j- :

ok many thanks

Customer:

HI I have just found something to help you.

Customer:

I am really sorry I don't know why it did not flag up the first look at the regs. As a young worker who is a 'domestic worker' the normal working hours do not apply. The regulations are set out in a confusing way so I am sorry I did not spot this in the first instance.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice