How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I purchased a car with Skoda finance via VW finance on HPP

Resolved Question:

I purchased a car with Skoda finance via VW finance on HPP plan in 2010. In May 2013 had the option to return, exchange or buy the car. We bought the car and at the time asked if any further monies were owed. Was told no. In June 2013 I sold the car to 'We But Any Car'. As part of selling this they also had to confirm there was no money owed on the car, so whilst there they also called Skoda finance to confirm this and were informed that no further money was owed, so I sold them the car. A few months after this I started getting letters from Skoda to say we owed £250 but no explanation for what. Cut to now after several phone calls asking why and in the end recovered delivery letters asking why. They now say it's for excess milage not calculated at the time. Do I have to pay this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Did you get anything in writing for them to tell you you owed nothing on the car?

Customer: No. I didn't
taratill :

Ok so you didn't need to demonstrate to We Buy Any Car that there was no outstanding finance?

Customer: However I assumed that as they have confirmed nothing further is owed to 'We Buy Any Car' that this was evidence in itself. Otherwise surely what they are doing is illegal
Customer: No. They phoned Skoda finance whilst I was there
Customer: Skoda had to confirm my security details to allow them to speak to we buy any car
taratill :

Ok thanks. What has the Financial ombudsman said about this?

Customer: Nothing. Couldn't help as its legal advice I require
Customer: Passed me back to CAB
taratill :

ok, do you have any written contract with Skoda which tells you that you may be liable to make a payment for excess mileage?

Customer: With also a website to get solicitors
Customer: As part of my HPP plan yes.
Customer: But since I purchased the car surely that ends the contract
taratill :

Have Skoda threatened to take you to court?

Customer: Not yet. Last letter with cost states" we would appreciate receiving payment within the next 14 days"
taratill :

In order to bring a claim against you they have to show that they are contractually entitled to clawback this money. On the basis of what you say, in particular that they told WBAC that you did not owe any money and based upon that representation you ended the contract, they will struggle to do so. It is not unusual for dealers to send threatening letters. You can either completely ignore them or ask them on what legal basis they are entitled to this sum in the circumstances. You can say that if they do claim you will vigourously defend the claim.

Customer: Ok. I must say having just looked at it again with calmer eyes, they are saying that because this is a fixed cost maintenance contract. It appears to be separate to the HPP plan. Would that make a difference seeing as it's the same company although different depts?
taratill :

It is doubtful, to be honest it seems like a try on. Did you sign a separate fixed cost maintenance contract?

Customer: It seems so now looking at it
taratill :

I think this is a way of trying to get around the HP point. Without seeing the contract it is difficult to say.

Customer: Hmm. Just wondering if it matters seeing as I bought the car anyway and nothing was fixed during the excess mileage period
taratill :

If it should have been fixed in the duration of the HP plan then it is their fault if they did not do it at the correct time and they cannot retrospectively charge you.

Customer: yep
Customer: Ok. Don't think we can go any further. I will write to them again restating previous points and asking under what legal basis they have
taratill :

Well good luck with it. I would not pay as I am sure it is a try on. Please do take the time to rate my answer and come back to me in the future if you need to.

Customer: Thanks Jenny. Will do
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice