How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My solicitors failed to explain the consequences of a pre-emption

Resolved Question:

My solicitors failed to explain the consequences of a pre-emption agreement to me. I now own 533 acres but have given over control of that land to a tenant for 20 years as a tenant and I can only sell the land to my tenant as his solicitor has registered a restriction on the sale of my land to anyone else through the land registry. I was never told that this would happen by my own solicitor who seems to have been working for my tenant. They have sold my farmhouse to my tenant, they released the deposit to me. I will be evicted from my farmhouse on 1st December 2015 if I have not vacated the property before then. My tenant has had a superior solicitor who has controlled negotiations and the lack of communication from my solicitors has been very bad. My solicitors quoted £11,000.00 four the work, their final account came to nearly £22,000.00. They should have kept me informed of the rising fees and ask permission for these rises. I asked for a breakdown of charges and that request was completely ignored. I would like you advice as to what to do next. From being in a very secure position thanks to my solicitors I now find that I have no control over my land and can be evicted from my house. I thought that a solicitor had to work for the best interest of their client.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
1. The Law:
This falls under a number of categories:
- Professional Negligence;
- Failure to provide the service with reasonable care and skill under Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 Section 13;
- Breach of Solicitors Code of Conduct Rules - failure to follow your instructions and advice properly.
2. Breach
- Any of these breaches amount to either a contractual breach or breach of regulatory obligations.
- Also the solicitor has clearly failed to accurately advise you the cost estimate.
3. Remedy;
- Remedy for a contractual breach is all the losses you have suffered as a foreseeable and natural consequence of the breach;
- You can either:
Calculate your exact losses and go sue the solicitor in the County Court;or
- Make a complaint to the Legal Ombudsman www.legalombudsman.org.uk/
What you need to do first is write to the solicitor and make a formal written complaint and request that your entire file be returned to you. I would then recommend that you contact another solicitor to pursue the complaint against this solicitor. The solicitor is more likely to take your complaint seriously if they believe you have been properly advised by a third party adviser.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice