How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I would like to understand the types of fraud that can

Customer Question

Hi,
I would like to understand the types of fraud that can be perpetrated when someone is selling a residential address to third parties?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

JACUSTOMER-kjtu2uhv- :

I would like to understand the frauds that can be committed where someone is selling the address of the residential property that they are living in (note they do not own the property but are renting) to persons that they have no connection to. These persons then go on to use the address for company formation purposes (registered address, trading address). Obviously the persons who are using the address do not live or trade at the said residential address and there is no connection/trail back to individual who is selling the address to them. After a certain amount of time elapses, the companies formed, simply get dissolved (they have never traded anyway) and then new companies set up but this time with the directors names shown on the public Register with slight modifications.

JACUSTOMER-kjtu2uhv- :

Hi, is anyone there?

Alex Watts :

Yes I am just considering this.

Alex Watts :

You are asking if that is illegal as I understand it, to register a company at an address it has no connection with?

JACUSTOMER-kjtu2uhv- :

No that is not my question. My question is to understand whether some kind of scam is going on where someone is selling a residential address to persons who do not legitimately live/work at that address?

Alex Watts :

The owner of the property is selling and you are asking if he can only sell to someone who is going to live there?

JACUSTOMER-kjtu2uhv- :

No. The property is not being sold. The occupier is selling the address of flat. Please explain what makes a residential address more attractive than say a POBox address.

Alex Watts :

To use by a business. Well a PO box is not physical

Alex Watts :

A business does not have to use an address it works from

Alex Watts :

It only usually needs a link, ie an accountant etc.

Alex Watts :

But a registered address does not mean it is trading from there.

Alex Watts :

It is merely a physical address to receive documents.

Alex Watts :

As long as they are not holding themselves out as trading from there, then no fraud has been committed

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-kjtu2uhv- :

The trading address and registered office address are one and the same. Does this change your response?

Alex Watts :

No. The answer is the same

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-kjtu2uhv- :

So if someone is holding themeselves as trading from an address when they are not trading at the address then no fraud is being committed?

Alex Watts :

Yes but they must be holding themselves out. If they are simply using it as a registered office no offence is committed

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-kjtu2uhv- :

No, not clear. Someone forms a co. The address of registered office and trading address is one and the same. However the company is not trading from the trading address. Are you saying that there is risk that fraud is being committed?

Alex Watts :

Ok. If they are not advertising or saying they are trading from the address then no offence has been committed.

Alex Watts :

If they say they ARE trading from an address when they are not it may be an offence, but it wont be fraud. It is going to be a Trading Standards breach

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify for you?

JACUSTOMER-kjtu2uhv- :

THank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice