How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a court hearing about a civil matter in Central London

Customer Question

I have a court hearing about a civil matter in Central London county court scheduled for the 10th of December. However, I am unable to attend the hearing. Can I ask the court to change the date and if yes, what is the procedure and what are considered to be valid reasons by courts for changing hearing dates and how much notice is required for this request?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what type of hearing it is?

JACUSTOMER-eu3sfbx1- :

Possession for sale of property in bankruptcy estate

Alex Watts :

OK, when did you realise you couldnt attend?

JACUSTOMER-eu3sfbx1- :

I got the notice within the past week or so and when I checked my diary I realised that I was going to be out of country on the 10th of December on business

Alex Watts :

Ok, then you need to apply on form N244 asap

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

You need to pay a fee of £45 and ask that the Court adjourn it.

Alex Watts :

You need to send when you received the notice, when you booked to go out the country and include evidence of that

Alex Watts :

If you do this now then the court is more likely to grant an adjournment

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-eu3sfbx1- :

Is there a form I need to complete and if yes, where/how do I submit it, i.e. in person or by post?

Alex Watts :

Yes Form n244 - did you not see the link above?

Alex Watts :

You can post it to the Court with a cheque to the Court where the matter is listed

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-eu3sfbx1- :

yes, thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-eu3sfbx1- :

Sorry, the notes to n244 say that the form is for suspending eviction. I am not at this stage yet, all I want to do at present is to adjourn the hearing for possession. Do I still need to submit n244?

Alex Watts :

Yes N244 is a form for a general application. In this case you are applying for an adjournment

Alex Watts :

So yes you need to submit form N244

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-eu3sfbx1- :

Great, thank you for your help.

Alex Watts :

can i clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-eu3sfbx1- :

That's it thank you

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions