How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, I have just received a county court claim form from

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have just received a county court claim form from a claimant in the name of Cabot Financial LTD with an address for correspondence of Restons Solicitors LTD. The claim is for a balance owing to Lloyds Bank dating back to 1995 and assigned to the claimant on 18th Jul 2014.
My question: Is this enforceable and can a CCJ be logged on my credit report for a debt that was owed back in 1995??
Many thanks,
G Mckenzie
*****@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know when you last made a payment or ackowledged the debt?

Customer:

Hello Alex, I dont believe I have ever made a payment or acknowledged the debt

Alex Watts :

Ok, under the Limitation Act 1980 then as long as you have not paid or acknowledged the debt within the last 6 years it is statute barred.

Alex Watts :

I would simply file a defence saying that you deny the debt, you put the Claimant to proof and that the debt is statue barred.

Alex Watts :

That means they should have issued a claim within 6 years of 1995 ie 2001.

Alex Watts :

It is 13 years out of time so can't be enforced.

Alex Watts :

But if you acknowledge the debt the 6 year time limit starts again!

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks! so am I supposed to fill in the "Defence and Counterclaim" form enclosed in the pack I have received?

Alex Watts :

Yes I would fill out the defence form.

Alex Watts :

When you send it back make sure you keep a copy!

Customer:

Thanks so much!

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

I don't think so. Just to confirm, I will fill out the defence can counterclaim section and dispute the full amount and in the "Defence" section I should add:

Customer:

what you have advised?

Alex Watts :

Yes. Its statute barred etc

Alex Watts :

And out of time under the Limitation Act 1980

Customer:

Thank you.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Thats all

Customer:

Thanks again.

Alex Watts :

can I help with anything else for you?

Customer:

No thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions