How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70188
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I live on the only pedestrianized street in the area. The

Customer Question

I live on the only pedestrianized street in the area. The end of the street is not pedestrianized but has parking restirctions max parking 2 hours as it's in the middle of a busy village. There are no parking permits schemes in the village. Are there any regualtions setting out the councils obligations to consider the parking requirements of residents as opposed to traders?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
There are no specific regulations that require them to provide resident's parking.
Usually this is governed by the local council policy upon the point. Usually they will have a written document for which you can ask.
The advantage of a policy is that it can be flexible and adapt to the demands of the local area.
You do need to bear in mind that they do not usually guarantee a space directly outside your property. Even when resident's bays are available they are only close to the property.
If they are not complying with their obligations within that document then you can complain to the Ombudsman and then, in principle, judicially review any decision.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No that's fine thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Related Law Questions