How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, I'm trying to make an application for a European

Customer Question

Hello,
I'm trying to make an application for a European Enforcement Order for my claim of divorce costs.
Form N252 has been served by post and email together with the Bill of Costs, but due to a lack of response I obtained a Default Costs Certificate.
Further to the application for an EEO the judge has additionally requested for a certificate of service form to show the service of the documents prior to when the Default Costs Certificate was issued.
As this was out of jurisdiction, am I still able to submit form N215, or would it have to be form N510?
If N510, could you possibly let me help me fill it out please?
Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Alex Watts : if you have served outside the jurisdiction then you would complete form n510
Alex Watts : so yes N519
Alex Watts : N510
Alex Watts : can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer :

Thank you, ***** ***** help me with which box I would need to tick on it please?

Customer :

I think it should be this one but not sure:

Customer :

In proceedings to which



rule 6.33(2)(b)(ii) applies, the statement is —


“I state that the [High Court of England and Wales] [ County Court]


has power under the Judgments Regulation (as defined in CPR rule 6.31(d)), the claim being


one to which article 22 of that Regulation applies, to hear this claim and that no proceedings


are pending between the parties in the courts of any other part of the United Kingdom or any

other Member State.”

Alex Watts : Where are they located?
Customer :

The defendant is based in the Netherlands

Alex Watts : Yes that is the right one. Does that help?
Customer :

Thanks, ***** ***** sure that's it's not any one of the other options?

Customer :

Also, what do I put down which court? I don't think I've ever heard the Senior Courts Costs Office being referred to as the Country Court before...

Alex Watts : You put down the court the proceedings are at and cross out high court
Alex Watts : does that clairfy?
Customer :

Do I need to send this to the Master together with the documents that have already been served, or does it have to be served on the Defendant again?

Alex Watts : No you just send it to the court.
Alex Watts : is that ok.
Customer :

Thanks, ***** ***** very concerned about the part of the form that says "Where a claim form for service on a defendant out of the jurisdiction under rule 6.34 is not accompanied by this form, the claim form may only be served once this form is filed with the court or if the court gives permission (rule 6.34(2)).

Customer :

I've already served the claim form without this form N510

Customer :

Rule 6.34 seems contradicting.

Customer :

Would explain a bit more please?

Alex Watts :

Don't worry about that because the rule goes onto say that the Court can give permission

Alex Watts :

So if the Court asks for the N510 in effect it is giving you permission by asking for the N510 before allowing the case further.

Alex Watts :

Do not get too confused in the detail

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice