How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70414
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi My mother was named as a beneficiary in her sister in laws

Resolved Question:

Hi
My mother was named as a beneficiary in her sister in laws will but unfortunately my mother predeceased her. Does the legacy die with my mother or should the bequest go to my mothers estate
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Do you have any brothers or sisters?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My only sister died in 2006.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

In actual fact, having re read your question, having brothers or sisters is not relevant.

If a parent leaves a gift children on the child dies leaving their own children, then under section 33 of the Wills act, they get the share which their deceased parent would have got.

However as this is not your grandmother who now died and which your mother predeceased, and there is no blood relationship, then the gift lapses and falls to the residue in your mother-in-law’s estate.

I’m sorry if this answer is unfavourable.

Can I clarify anything?

Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you