How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I'm the owner of a basement flat. Over the years the flat

Resolved Question:

I'm the owner of a basement flat. Over the years the flat above me has had water leaking into my and doing thousands of pounds of damage. It is continually a hassle to get them to solve the problems and eventually pay for the damage. ~6 weeks ago another leak started, I was told the leak was fixed, so we repainted the ceiling and they reimbursed me the cost. Another larger leak has started, major damage. I rent out the flat so there is the damage costs, inconvenience and loss of rent. What legal actions can I take with the owner of the flat above me and their managing agents?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this.

LondonlawyerJ :

What is the cause of the leak?

Customer:

Most of the time it is bathroom issues, I've been told sink, toilet, bath... another time I was told the dishwasher was not properly installed.... the list goes on.

LondonlawyerJ :

As a basic statement of legal principle it is the case that if your neighbour is breaching a duty of care to you and you are suffering reasonably foreseeable harm then he is responsible for compensating you for that harm. If he fitted the dishwasher himself or used it in an unreasonable way then he may well be responsible for that, if a professional fitted it then your neighbour will be responsible from point at which he had notice of the problem. As far as the bath etc. are concerned he will generally be responsible from the moment he has notice and does not fix the problem. However if he has taken reasonable steps to fix the problems and it is not his fault (eg some obscure issue to do with the building itself) then he will not be responsible. Do you have insurance for this?

Customer:

Yes, building insurance, but tired of the process of keep claiming and the insurance doesn't cover loss of income. What is a recommended next step?

LondonlawyerJ :

You should consider threatening legal action for recovery of the monies you have lost. You can do this through the small claims court here https://www.gov.uk/make-court-claim-for-money. You initial letter should set out all the problems you have had from the upstairs flat, that you hold them responsible and that you require them to pay a figure (justified in the letter) to compensate you for the loss. Should also liaise with your insurance company as if you bring a claim yourself without their agreement they may use that as an excuse to wriggle out of responsibility.

Customer:

Okay, thank you.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice