How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

XXXXXXXX XXXXXX being flat out denied employers liability

Resolved Question:

XXXXXXXX XXXXXX being flat out denied employers liability insurance because of past criminal record, what can we do! don't want to fold because we have contracts pending and over £10,000 in VAT coming in Feb 2015 but we need to be active, don't want to break any laws either, ARE THERE ANY OTHER OPTIONS? NEED HELP!

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know what was the previous convictions ?
JACUSTOMER-onjdu57f- :

FIREARMS, THREATS, ASSAULT RAPE all occurred in southern Ireland and ruthlessly bolstered by my partner at the time whom I had a 2 yr old son with and whom was pregnant but had had an affair, due to her vindictive alcoholic past (sending texts saying she was going to run me & my English family out of her town and make sure I could never return to my American x wife) I called social services. She then went to a rape crisis centre a week prior to the incident, being clairvoyant she must have known she was going to be raped sometime in the near future and decided to go a week before it happened (which she denied 20 times) even though it was clearly mentioned in book of evidence but denied by Gaurdi and the victim, anyway after multiple trial collapses and 4 years on remand being racially tormented because I was English, the jury was told to reverse their not guilty verdict because of a technicality! Of course, this explanation in the present system shows no remorse but I can tell you that there is a large degree of remorse for the truth what was not required to achieve a guilty verdict and therefore of little value now either.

JACUSTOMER-onjdu57f- :

A little too much information! I apologise!....

JACUSTOMER-onjdu57f- :

I am sure you are juggling as I am myself today, very busy and must attend to other issues, please feel free to call or text if we loose this connection *********** /p>

Alex Watts :

Have you been to an insurance broker rather than try and do this yourself?

JACUSTOMER-onjdu57f- :

I Think so! insurance factory and various others from a sit called XXXXXXXX

JACUSTOMER-onjdu57f- :

Sorry! stretching over a mountain of paperwork on my desk! : )

JACUSTOMER-onjdu57f- :

I am thinking of starting my own Insurance company! there are others in the same boat who would use it! need 2 million in the bank, thought of approaching governmental and or charitable bodies for security or support!

JACUSTOMER-onjdu57f- :

But really all I want is to continue in the business I have already started

JACUSTOMER-onjdu57f- :

XXXXXXXXXX

Alex Watts :

OK- let me look at this.

JACUSTOMER-onjdu57f- :

Thank you!...

Alex Watts :

As you may or may not know employers liability insurance is not a legal requirement. As such you are at the mercy to some extent of insurance companies

Alex Watts :

What you can do is complain to the Financial Ombudsman. They regulate insurance companies and can see if there is a closed market or they are acting improperly.

Alex Watts :

They offer a free, independent service and can examine your complaint at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

You could try a broker such as:

Alex Watts :

http://www.hiscox.co.uk/

Alex Watts :

http://www.bluefingroup.co.uk/business-insurance/

Alex Watts :

http://www.macbeths.co.uk/specialist/

Alex Watts :

They can search the market and contact underwriters.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-onjdu57f- :

No! Thank you for your time and I will try what you have sugested! Have a Great Day! : )

Alex Watts :

And you. Can I help with anything else today?

JACUSTOMER-onjdu57f- :

No! Thank you! one problem at a time! but I would love to be able to contact you again in the future! Thanks again! : )

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice