How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70512
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

WILL A CONTRACT BE LEGAL IF THE DATE HAS BEEN CHANGED WITH

Resolved Question:

WILL A CONTRACT BE LEGAL IF THE DATE HAS BEEN CHANGED WITH NO SIGNATURE ABOVE THANKS
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What type of contract?
What is the relevance of the dates? Do they relate to the date of signing or the date of the contract?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the contract was signed for the sale on a property, and the contract which was signed, the date at the bottom (adjacent to the signature) has been altered with no counter signature, is this contract still legal?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
The fact of altering the date doesn't invalid the contract per se. What it does is cast doubt upon the date.
If the date has any relevance at all the contract other than that it was the date of signing then that may be useful. If it just the date of signing then, although the date is likely to be voided, the contract of itself still stands.
There is not a lot that invalidates contracts completely. A forged signature with no other evidence of compliance would be a good example of something that is capable of voiding a contract.
A number of things can void certain terms within contracts but not the contract itself usually.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you