How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Christine-cssm Your Own Question

Christine-cssm
Christine-cssm,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5
51872716
Type Your Law Question Here...
Christine-cssm is online now

I have been trading with binary options brokers who have taken

Customer Question

I have been trading with binary options brokers who have taken my money and have traded without my authority, losing it all. They have also removen money from my bank without my authority. Can anything be done about them?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know where they are located, is it the UK?

JACUSTOMER-3ehg3pnd- :

No. I am in South Korea, although my permanent home is in the UK. Working on contract until end April.

Alex Watts :

Ok, the people who have been trading are they based in the uk or Korea?

JACUSTOMER-3ehg3pnd- :

here is a comment that I wrote to a scam site about them.My experience of Options24hours.com is one of horror. I received a cold call, but as I had used Binary Options sites previously I suspected that they were in the habit of passing on information of past customers
Anyway, I was persuaded to deposit $500 to allow me to show them what they could do, and fair enough, I got an “insured” trade which won, and this took my account up to $850. As these “Insured” trades were only available for new deposits I was again persuaded to deposit $2,000, which again became $3700 after another successful trade. Now my account was at $4550 for a deposit of only $2,500. It sounded too good to be true, but I was promised that anytime I wished to withdraw money it would be returned to my card account within 48 hours. I had no need to withdraw the money at the time. I was then persuaded to boost my account once again, so deposited another $2,000, which once again traded successfully to boost my account further. I was then asked to take one final step to reach “Platinum” status, which would earn me five trades per week, as well as the “Insured” trade which came along with the deposit. I went along with it, gave them permission to withdraw $10,500 from my account. Unfortunately, due to an “error” on their part, they withdrew a total of $15,000. When I pointed out their “error” they apologised and asked my to make out a Withdrawal request for the additional $4,500 which they had taken without my authority, assuring me that it would be in my account within 72 hours. Meanwhile, the “insured” trade went ahead, winning as usual and my account was just short of $40,000, including my additional $4,500. I went on vacation then and was out of contact, but I checked my bank regularly, looking for the $4,500 coming back into my account, but it never arrived. On my return, I began sending e-mails to query the delay on the return of my money, and also completing a deposit form which they requested. They responded confirming the receipt of my deposit form, but did not respond in regard to any query I made on the delay in the return of my money. I sent e-mails to the trader who was in charge of my account and whom had always spoken to me on the phone, and also to their support team, and to their accounts team, but did not receive one response. By this time my concerns were fearing the worst, so I went into my account on 20th Oct and requested the withdrawal of the remainder of my funds which amounted to $37,085. I checked my account once more today to see what had happened (to see if my withdrawal had been approved) and was horrified to see that only $585 remained in my account. On checking my account records, I found that my withdrawal request for $37,085 had been “Cancelled” and on the same day they had continually made trades of $5,000 from my account, losing on all except two occasions, until such time as my account was depleted to the sum of $585 which still remains in my account. I have made a further withdrawal request for the remaining sum, but I rate my chances of receiving anything from them as nil…or possibly less.
So, beware…. DO NOT EVEN CONSIDER USING Options24Hours

JACUSTOMER-3ehg3pnd- :

http://www.scamadviser.com/is-options24hours.com-a-fake-site.html

JACUSTOMER-3ehg3pnd- :

See

JACUSTOMER-3ehg3pnd- :

http://www.scamadviser.com/is-options24hours.com-a-fake-site.html

Alex Watts :

YEs but I need to know whether they are based in the UK or not?

JACUSTOMER-3ehg3pnd- :

I have sent in information regarding my account, but have heard nothing back. why is my question closed, as I have not received an answer, only a question to which I have responded to?

Expert:  Christine-cssm replied 1 year ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you.
http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/8s5ec-trading-binary-options-brokers-taken.html
Thank you, ***** Support Team.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

*****@******.***


 


No, they are not based in the UK, somewhere about LA in the USA is the home of their website.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My email address is *****@******.***, but your system does not seem to want to accept that as it says another customer has it. This is my email address, and it does not belong to anyone else.


 


In reply to your further question, it is hard to know where they trade from, but apparently their server is based near LA in the USA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

http://www.scamadviser.com/is-options24hours.com-a-fake-site.html


 


The above link tells me that the site is based in the USA

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice