How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Would the PF make a deal even if they had enough evidence to

Resolved Question:

Would the PF make a deal even if they had enough evidence to convict..
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Yes, they would. There are lots of reasons for it. Sometimes people just plain don't like doing trials. I prosecute all the time in England and Wales and there are benefits to a negotiated plea. You never know which way a court will decide and you could lose everything so a negotiated plea has benefits for a prosecutor.
You can change lawyer. You can fight. It may pay off. It may not. You take the roll of the dice with that decision.
It must be said that if you are talking about pleas that will lead to 10 years custody then it is probably worth fighting it unless the evidence is overwhelming. Of course, the fact that an offence carries 10 years doesn't mean he will get 10 years or even custody at all.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you