How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hi, I fell into a trench on friday which had just been dug

Resolved Question:

Hi, I fell into a trench on friday which had just been dug for cables/piping. There were no barriers up preventing or warning me although it followed a line of workings. The workmen on site have claimed there were barriers although these were placed while i was stuck in trench. I went to A&E the following morning (yesterday) and need to go back Monday to see if I need to have fluid drained fro a knee injury. I hurt my knee, thumb and back although the knee seems to be the worst effected. Although I a hoping they are short lived injuries i am worried about any long term problems as my job relies on my physical fitness. I phoned the site manager up to see if he had reported it which is when I found they have not told the truth about circumstances. I can recall in detail the event and even when they were putting the barriers back while I was still in trench. Should I pursue the issue? If so what should I do next

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Where was the trench? Was it on the street? Also how badly injured are you?

LondonlawyerJ :

I will be away for this site for some of today but will look back later.

Customer:

Ok, It was on the public pavement. I cannot walk without pain and a lot of discomfort due to knee injury. The doctor told me to rest otherwise it would create more fliud. It is just fluid but am worried about any long term affects. I also have an injury to my thumb which was bent back and will be x-rayed if still swollen when I go back on Monday. I may lose up to £1000 bonus at work in short term as it is impossible to work as my job involves me getting in and out of a car about 50 times a day. I am not interested in any massive payout just out of pocket and if there were any long term problems which I am hoping not.

LondonlawyerJ :

If there was a trench on the public street without any barriers then you are very likely to have a good claim against the company doing the digging. If the trench is still there get some picytiires taken. When did the accident happen? It would be a good idea to write out a detailed note of what happened before during and after the accident. Many firms will take on this kind of work on a now win now fee basis.

Customer:

It happened at about 5.30pm when it was dark and the lighting in street was poor. My main concern is the workmen not telling the truth and there were about 3 of them.

LondonlawyerJ :

You can not control whether they lie or not but based on what you say you seem to have a valid claim.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice