How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70001
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi my son has just been sent to prison for a short sentence.

Resolved Question:

Hi my son has just been sent to prison for a short sentence. He is on the point of buying a house. Can he sign the contract whilst he is in prison?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Yes, there is no reason why he cannot. He is still perfectly free to contract in prison unless, of course, he cannot make payment for instance.
The fact that he is elsewhere at the moment will not interest the mortgage company unless their contract is affected.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo

Thanks for your answer. Just a couple of things please.



  • Is it mandatory that the contract is signed in the presence of the solicitor?

  • When his wife visits him is she allowed to pass the paperwork to be signed to him and for him to sign it and pass it back?


Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If a solicitor is witnessing the signature then he will want it done in his presence. But he can attend prison to do that.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Jo

Just to clarify.



  • There is no requirement to attend the solicitor's office for signing.

  • The contract can be signed by my son and his wife during visiting at the prison provided there is an acceptable person to witness their signatures.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No.
The solicitor can visit him in prison for him to sign in the solicitor's presence.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am still not clear.

Could you please respond to my second bullet. Does the contract have to be signed in the presence of a solicitor?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If a solicitor is witnessing the signature then he will want it done in his presence. But he can attend prison to do that.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can it be signed and witnessed by a suitable person other than a solicitor?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I suppose any legal document could, in principle, be witnessed by anybody.
But to exchange on this contract it might well be required by the mortgage company that it is done in the presence of his solicitor.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70001
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice