How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10174
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Good afternoon I have a query regarding an issue of removing

Customer Question

Good afternoon
I have a query regarding an issue of removing a Trustee. I took out a life insurance policy with Sun Life of Canada who advised me at the time to have 2 Trustees. Since then Sun Life have issued me with shares some years ago. One of the Trustees is now untraceable and has been for over 10 years. I am unable to obtain the share certificates and also cannot be paid the dividends from these shares as I have changed address and a form of acknowledgment has to be signed by both Trustees before I can be paid the dividends. Can you advise me on how to proceed with the removal of this Trustee?
thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

1. Here you need to contact Sun Life of Canada and request a Deed of Removal and a Deed of Appointment. Each will have to be signed so that you can remove this trustee who is now untraceable and appoint a new Trustee in their place. The actual terms of the insurance policy whereby its proceeds were placed in trust will include a power of appointment and a power of removal. So now you just need to get the forms to fill in to remove the trustee who is untraceable and a Deed of Appointment to fill in to appoint a relevant person to act in their place. Be aware that it is a requirement that there be two trustees of any trust so that it be legally effective. This is why you need to appoint a new trustee in place of the untraceable trustee.

JACUSTOMER-fdpzylaa- :

Thank you very much for this information. Sun Life of Canada went to a PCL company and when this happened I was issued with shares totalling approx £7000 worth. I cancelled the life insurance policy some years ago but cannot obtain the share certificate as I need the signature of the Trustee who is untraceable and I am unable to received the dividends now as I moved house a year ago and again the Form of Acknowledgement which needs to be completed in order for Capita's records to be updated has to be signed by both Trustees. Capita have indicated that we need to obtain a Vesting Order - we do not know what this is. Is this something that can be obtained by me or do I have to go through a solicitor?

JACUSTOMER-fdpzylaa- :

I am sorry I messed up my message to you. Sun Life of Canada went to a PLC company and I was issued shares to the value of approx £7000. I cancelled the life insurance policy some years ago but am unable to obtain the share certificates as I need to get a signature from the untraceable Trustee.

Customer:

2. If you need a vesting order, then you will need an order of the court. So you should get yourself a solicitor who will issue proceedings in the County Court to get the necessary vesting order, now that the insurance policy has been cancelled. It is a straightforward application which will be by way of evidence given in writing. You merely set out the circumstances and seek the necessary vesting order vesting the shares in you directly.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice