How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My mother-in-law has exchanged contracts on the purchase of

Resolved Question:

My mother-in-law has exchanged contracts on the purchase of a property. Unfortunately, the vendor is terminally ill and we have just learned that she may die in the next few days. If she dies before completion of the purchase (even though contracts have been exchanged), will that prevent the purchase from going ahead? If it can go ahead, will my mother-in-law be unable to move into the property until the deceased vendor's will has been through probate?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

As Contracts have been exchanged, both parties are legally bound to complete. Therefore if the Seller were to die before completion, his Personal Representatives/Executors of his Will are still under a duty to complete.

As I think you are aware, there would, however, be a delay in your Mother-in-law's receiving the necessary paperwork to register your Mother-in-law as the new owner at the Land Registry, as the Land Registry Transfer will need to be signed by the Personal Representatives and they will also need to obtain Probate, a copy of which will be required by the Land Registry.

In practice, what normally happens, to enable a Buyer to move in on the completion day, is that your Mother-in-law's Solicitor will request an Undertaking from the Seller's Solicitors that in return for him sending the Purchase monies, he will hold the monies to his order, pending receipt of the Probate and Transfer signed by the Personal Representatives.

I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position. Let's hope the above never needs to happen.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Al. So as long as my mother-in-law's solicitor and the seller's solicitor agree to the undertaking as you have outlined, then my mother-in-law should be able to move in on the completion date as planned?

The sale of the property is being handled by the vendor's daughter, who has power of attorney. I understand that should the vendor die, her daughter will no longer have power of attorney. Does this make any difference to the situation?

Thank you

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Yep- provided the Seller's Solicitor provides the Undertaking, your Mother-in-law will be able to get the keys on completion.

A Power of Attorney ceases to have any legal effect on death, so the Seller's daughter would have no power if she were to die, and whoever has been appointed as Executor(s) in the Will has the duty and power to sort out the deceased's affairs and those relating to the Property.

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice