How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Do I need to inform my neighbours before putting up a fence

Resolved Question:

Do I need to inform my neighbours before putting up a fence to mark my boundary following a survey
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is it on your side?

Customer:

The pond belongs to the neighbour who purchased it 40 years ago. there has been no fence between the properties, recent survey has shown pond has extended into my back garden and 2/3rd of it is now in my garden and 1/3rd /the original pond is still in his garden. 2 trees on my side have already fallen into the pond due to it extending towards my garden(during previous ownership).

Customer:

towards the back are open fields

Alex Watts :

Ok - if you have a survey and you know where the boundary is then you dont need permission to put up a fence as long as the posts etc on your side.

Alex Watts :

So make sure they are 1 inch on your side not on the exact line

Alex Watts :

You can't have anything on your neighbours land

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Thank you excellent
Alex Watts :

Great. Can I ask you to click the excellent rating below please?

Customer:

done thank you

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you