How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33498
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife and I ARE DIVORCING AFTER 32

Customer Question

My wife and I ARE DIVORCING AFTER 32 YEARS MARRIAGE WE BOUGHT THE HOUSE 2AND A HALF YEARS AGO FOR £76000. My wife accidently left her hair straitners on and th house burnt to the ground .Fortunately we we were insured new for old and £20000 contents.the loss adjustors are paying temp accomodation whilst the new Park home is erected and will now be in the value region of £15000. My wife is saying although the house is in joint names I have no claim to half the value when sold. Regards ***** *****

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
I am a little confused - if there was house why is it being replaced with a park Home?
What reason does your wife give for you no longer being entitled to half of the value?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi The house was a Park Home Built 1986 and is being replaced with a 2014 model.

My wife says that the home was bought with her inheritance to which I am not entitiled to half the value re divorce. We were married for 32 years and I was the main breadwinner for 18years til I retired2 years.

Regards

Mike

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The house was a Park Home built 1986 and is being replaced with a 2014 model. My wife claims although the house is in joint names the money left to her by her mother paid for it. Up until 3 years ago I was the main bread winner until I retired.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your wife is mistaken.
Had her inheritance been kept totally separate and never used then you MIGHt not have been entitled to a share.
However since it was used to purchase the matrimonial home it became a joint asset and you are indeed entitled to half of the insurance payout if you are moving on
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33498
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the information. Please could you also advise if I can put a charge on the house so my wife could not sell without my agreement.

The new home will be ready to live in January 2015. My wife tells me I can not live there is this correct?

Regards

Mike XXXXXX

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like to know if I can put a charge on the house so my wife can not sell without my permission as well.

The new house will be ready in January but my wife informs me I will not be allowed to stay there is this correct.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since it is a Park Home and not a house no I am afraid not.
You are just as entitled to live there as your wife is
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice