How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hi, the dividing fence between myself and my neighbour was

Customer Question

Hi, the dividing fence between myself and my neighbour was removed many years ago between the 2 buildings and the 2 paths that ran either side became one large path boxed in at both ends giving me access to the extend space. On our deeds the area is shown as being owned by me when we purchased in 2004. The fence was removed by the previous owner to my neighbours property to give the occupier of my property access to the space as they would get greater use of the land - my neighbour has a large driveway on the other side and therefore would unlikely ever have used the path. Onthe deeds from 1993 when my neighbour purchased his property although there is a line running the entire length of the fence, the shaded area indicating the property appears to exclude the space in question. My question therefore is does this land actually belong to me, I know that deeds aren't exact and are based on existing maps, it is possible to claim under adverse possesion laws? I ask as my neighbour is proposing building an extension that would butt upto the original boundary line which wouldn't be possible if I legally owned the land.
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello. I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

Do you know when the fence was removed? Also did your sellers say anything about this space and any agreement with the neighbour about it when you purchased?

JACUSTOMER-ozfmofy1- :

The fence was removed prior to my neighbour purchasing his property in 1993. The only (verbal) agreement we have had with the neighbour over it was shortly after we moved in and he asked us for access to an oil tank that supplies his property. Nothing was mentioned by our sellers and our solicitors may have mentioned the area as marked out on the deeds, but this was 10 years ago. It has never been a problem until recently when the neighbour is looking to extend his house and the architect said it would be a problem if we owned the land. The neighbour has asked that we reinstate the fence when we come to sell in effect re-enforcing his view of ownership.

JACUSTOMER-ozfmofy1- :

I've just looked at the the official deeds as held by the land registry as I realised I have only got copies from the surveys we had done, etc Unfortunately these show the boundary as straight where the original fence was (even though the fence is not shown on them), however my original question still remains am I able to claim adverse possesion over the land?

Customer:

The boundaries shown on the title plan and HMLR are not definitive. Adverse possession may well apply. As this is land at the boundary of your land slightly different rules to usual will apply. If you have been in adverse possession for more than 10 years ( as you and your predecessors in title have) and you reasonably believe the land is yours then yo shod be able to successfully claim the land as yours.

JACUSTOMER-ozfmofy1- :

How does having a boundary make a difference to claiming? It seems that as I can't prove the 12 years occured before 2002, then the new rules apply to claiming and if I were to make a claim my neighbour would be come aware and reinstate his claim formally. Thanks

Customer:

There is a special provision in LRA 2002 sched 6 para 5 re boundaries. It is intended to make it easier to register boundary encroachments. If (as here) the squatted land lies next to other land that belongs to the squatter, has been in the squatter's adverse possession and for the last 10 years of that the squatter reasonably believed that the land was his, then the claimed land should be registered on the squatter's 1st application, despite the registered proprietor of the land serving a notice of objection. There must not have been a determination of the boundary before and it must be registered land.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions