How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My son has just been stopped by Police in an unmarked car in

Resolved Question:

My son has just been stopped by Police in an unmarked car in his Navara pickup which was full of logs. He was taken to a weighbridge and found to be 6.25% over the weight and fined £100. My son says the Police car did not flash any blue lights - he had been at a petrol station there was a Police motorbike rider who didn't say anything. Then as he pulled out to the nearby cross roads/traffic lights which were at red the unmarked Police vehicle pulled alongside and waved him to stop and told him to follow to weighbridge. Did they have the right to stop without making any indication by flashing blue lights in some way?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help with this
Alex Watts : for now please confirm there Is no allegation for fail to stop?

no there isn't an allegation for fail to stop - he was at traffic lights by the petrol station (there is dual carriageway for right turning traffic) he was in lane to go straight on.


The unmarked car pulled alongside him without blue lights flashing and the officer person wound down his window and indicated for son to pull over.


then escorted son to a weighbridge

Alex Watts : And he accepts there were officers that gave him the ticket?

He says it was police officers

Alex Watts : And he has a ticket or fixed penalty?

We are in Tadcaster and the North Yorks Police have their traffic unit based here


He says fixed penalty





Alex Watts : ok. Then the fact blue lights were not used makes no difference.
Alex Watts : If it had been the case they said he failed to stop that would be different.
Alex Watts : But the police do not need to have blue lights to pull someone over.
Alex Watts : Often they do.
Alex Watts : But the fact he pulled over and was given a fixed penalty or something other than fail to stop makes no difference
Alex Watts : If he does not accept the fixed penalty it will go to court.

ohhhhh righteo - we thought that blue lights had to be shown to make it a legal stop but apparently not then

Alex Watts : All the court will be concerned about was whether or was overweight or not
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

can he appeal against it because the Police Motorbike rider saw my son in his vehicle and did not do anything but drove off

Alex Watts : No.
Alex Watts : If you contest it the matter will go court
Alex Watts : The court will only be concerned whether or not he was overweight or not.
Alex Watts : But you can't appeal a fixed penalty and keep it out of court.
Alex Watts : I am sorry

righteo thank you for your time.

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?

at least we know how he stands



Alex Watts : Indeed.


Alex Watts : If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice