How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My grandson got car insurance on his grandad's insurance he

Resolved Question:

My grandson got car insurance on his grandad's insurance he then had a minor traffic accident which then brought to light the insurance had been done wrong so there was no insurance it was cancelled. Now there is a claim from accident can you tell me who is liable for claim my grandson who was driving or his grandad.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know who gave the wrong information your grandson or grandad?
Customer: Grandson
Alex Watts : Ok. Then it will be your grandson who will be responsible for any claim.
Alex Watts : He was the driver and the insurers are not giving insurance so he is personally liable for any damage.
Customer: Thank you
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this tofday please?
Alex Watts : can I help with anything else today?
Customer: It's just that insurance have sent claim in grandad's name
Alex Watts : Yes but he was not the driver, it should be returned highlighting the driver.
Customer: Thank you for your help that is very helpful my husband will be greatly relieved
Alex Watts : Thank you. Can I clarify anything else for Uou?
Alex Watts : you?
Customer: No thank you
Alex Watts : Great, if I could ask you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Customer: I will
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you