How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I please need an advice.

Resolved Question:

Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I please need an advice. Two months ago, I have decided to start a business (a garage business) and I have found the place. I've spoke with the administrator and he told me I can rent the unit for £200/month for as many years time I want. I accepted his offer and in the last month I've spent over £10 000 in equipment, tools, marketing,...Yesterday afternoon, I received a text from the administrator, saying the rent per month will be £300, 1 year contract and after 1 year the rent will go up to £5-600 per month!! I did try to speak to him but he didn't wanted to listen. All he said to me was take it or live it! After I spent £10 000!! Is it legal to do that? Is it legal to double the rent after 1 year contract? Also when I asked about work conditions he said is not his business...if I don't like I can go.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

What does the tenancy agreement say about rent? Have you signed it yet? Has he?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we didn't sign anything. It was just a verbal offer which I accepted. The contract suppose to be sign after I will install my equipment and after he will finish to renovate the unit/parking space, to fix a spray boot which is not working properly and poison the air...(nothing from these happened). Now he put me in the corner, with no other choice

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Unfortunately until such time as you have a lease or licence signed by the landlord then you merely occupy on the tenancy at will he can ask you to leave on reasonable notice which would probably be one month.

The situation with regard to rent on commercial agreements is completely different from that of residential agreements and for a commercial agreement, he is entitled to charge what rent he likes at the outset and its only on review when the rent is reviewed in accordance with the terms of a lease that you can take it to arbitration.

The situation here is that before you did any work on the property you should have had a formal lease or licence and taken advice on it from a solicitor.

I wish I could give you a more favourable answer but at present, he can do just what he’s doing because you have nothing in writing

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Good luck with this.
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice