How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a partner who is terminally ill. We have lived together

Resolved Question:

I have a partner who is terminally ill. We have lived together for almost 14 years now, but he hasn't made a Will. He has 2 grown up children to a previous marriage. Victor wishes to share his assets between the 3 of us, 50% to me and 50% to his children, but as i am only his common law wife i am wondering how do i stand by law. Can the children contest this after his death?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

What is the value of his estate?

Is he going to write a will?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

His estate is worth approximately £20,000 which would be left from the sale of the property after his mortgage is paid off. At present the property is empty as we are living at a property which i own and have a mortgage on. There will be very little money left in his bank accounts as he has overdrafts which will need to be paid.

He wishes to make a Will asap to make things clear to everyone what he wants to happen. Would it be possible for me to write it on his behalf and arrange for a solicitor to come and see him to finalise it?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is he able to get to a solicitor?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, he is too weak and at present is in hospital.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

I must advise you against doing this will yourself. The reason is that it would then be extremely easy for the children to say that you had put your partner under some kind of influence.

They can contest the will in circumstances like this on two grounds, undue influence where you persuaded him to do something which he would not otherwise have done or under the Inheritance (Provision for Family and Dependents) act if the deceased person doesn’t make provision for dependents children and family in their will.

If you speak to virtually any solicitor, they will do a home or hospital visit (for which there is an extra cost but would be worth it) which would thwart any claim for undue influence.

If your partner does not write a will, the state passes under the rules of intestacy which means that you would get nothing. For that reason, it is essential that he writes a will.

If he leaves half of his estate to you and half to his children, it is simply not worth them contesting that because, with an estate of this size it is probably going to cost them more to contest it (with the risk that they would lose) than they are arguing over.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice