How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 793
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

my dog bit a male who igave first aid to until help arrived

Resolved Question:

my dog bit a male who igave first aid to until help arrived . the male told me not to worry about my dog and up to today made no complaint The Police were heavy handed and said I would arrested if idid not have him destroyed . This is in my own home and if arrested would have had to shoot him if I had not agreed, under duress. Will give full details of events if required. what action can I take?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, i am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you just tell me how bad were the injuries what type of dog is it and what have the police done? Is the dog still with you or has it been taken?

LondonlawyerJ :

I will be on and off this site today depending on other work.

Customer:

He said it had bit his testicles the dog was a German shepherd. Up to now heard nothing from Police or male Under duress made me have dog destroyed. I am 70yrs of age and devastated .What action can I take, if any against police.

LondonlawyerJ :

I am at court at the moment away from the books I need to answer this properly. I am fairly sure that there is nothing you can do but will look into it properly later on today.

LondonlawyerJ :

When a dog bites and injures a person her is a power to destroy the dog but this can be resisted oo fyou can show that the dog i snot dangerous. The problem here is that you appear to have consented to the destruction. If you start protesting now you should be aware that there is a risk you may be prosecuted.

Customer:

Hi Up to today there has been n complaint made .It has been one month since the incident .how can you bring a case when no charges are made. I consented under duress. I live on my own 70yrs of age the dog was in my bedroom and if arrested they would have shot him. I can produce many people who inc. ret police to say he was under control. I am wanting justice so it does not happen again to anyone else.

LondonlawyerJ :

In what way were you put under duress?

Customer:

there was four Police cars out side my house and adog van .dog warden had see n me at 1630 and asked me to muzzle him when I took him out whichi agreed. I said was a dogmatic ok he said yes. I then went to Pets at Home to buy one not in stock.dog did not leave house again. at 1830 app rox. Police aggressive said they had come to take my dog away to which I said I would not agree. Asked them into House 3 police and dog warden .My dog was in my bedroom .

Customer:

You asked a question what is duress answered it but cut off for some reason.Ihave just been informed the reason by the animal centre for taking my dog the the POLICE said ihad him on a playing field that evening. total fabrication not true.he never let the house.

LondonlawyerJ :

I think if you agreed to his destruction there is going to be very little you can do. You could complain about the conduct of the police to the local police constabulary.

Customer:

they threatened to arrest me if idid not agree. arrest me for what .Dog would have attacked if they had gone in to my bedroom without me they would have shot him.Thanks I am taking it up with the Police commissioner

LondonlawyerJ :

Be aware that they could have arrested you under s3 Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 and possibly still could. Good luck with your complaint. I would be grateful ify ou wold pelas rate my answers to you. I will not get paid for answering if you do not do so.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 793
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions