How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Hi, I kept something deeply personal and private from my

Customer Question

Hi,
I kept something deeply personal and private from my employee and lied about the reason why I needed time off to attend to this matter. It was a week each time on 5 occasions that I lied have been found out and I have now told my employer ( HR) the truth after they did some investigation into my private life into what I had been telling them. On top of everything else I have been genuinely ill and had long periods of sick off in the last year backed by medical certificates and suffer from leg swelling condition that makes it near impossible to walk on when symptoms strike. I have been to Occupational health and adjustments were agreed and made, but I could not always adhere to them because of the nature of my job. My Bradford Factor on sick alone is just over 5000. I have been with the Company since the since 28th June 2013. Since June of this year whenever I go off sick or take time off the Company does not pay me. My contract re SSP says one thing and their practice or interpretation of the contract is completely different from what it actually says and means. Though this is not the issue. The company started an investigation in to my lies without confronting or discussing this with me first. They just acted on their suspicions and presented evidence to disprove one of my lies and I confessed about the rest and revealed why I did what I did. I became emotionally distressed and stressed after this and then was invited to attend my first disciplinary for Gross Misconduct and Dismissal could be an outcome of this meeting. I could not face having to sit in front of two people who I do not now and reveal my inner most secrets and what I consider to be private family stuff, although I did confide in the HR person who carried out the investigation because I knew her. Everything I said had been documented. Some of my lies were based on truths or exaggerated versions of the truth that even I forgot that they did not actually happen when I said they had happened and I had to retract some of my original statement. However, I handed my resignation via letter in with immediate effect lat Wednesday along with my pass and left without telling anyone. I have since had a phone call to tell me that the Disciplinary did not go ahead and that they were sorry to receive my resignation letter, but would be willing to give me a five day cooling off period to return and go through the Disciplinary process. If you need to know the reason why I lied this has to remain private and not be published on the internet. From a legal stand point where do I stand. If I do not go back I know I will not get a reference letter that will reflect well on me. Should I go back and face the disciplinary from a legal stand point. Has my company done something wrong in causing all this distress and emotional upset?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.

Customer:

How long have you worked there for?

JACUSTOMER-wfs8cb9b- :

one year 4.5 month

JACUSTOMER-wfs8cb9b- :

If you need more information let me know

Customer:

Without you revealing too much about the reason for the lie or nature of it which I understand you want to remain private was it anything to do with your leg condition?

JACUSTOMER-wfs8cb9b- :

No - it was to do with my mother in the first instance and my brother in the second instance. They both live with me and are on disability - I am my mums primary carer.

Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Hi just sending my contact info.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice