How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70713
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My nephew has posted on facebook amongst other things "I was

Customer Question

My nephew has posted on facebook amongst other things "I was born in 1980 and have never known you (i.e. myself) to have a job, dont tell me youv've got a paperound. I have worked for three large companies since leavind school and been self employed I am now 53 and disabled. At my las place of employment my nephew spent time on work experirnce with me
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Jo C. :

What would you like to know about this please?

JACUSTOMER-b57ml3bz- :

do I have grounds for a libel action

Jo C. :

In truth, it is quite unlikely that an implication that you are lazy alone is going to amount to 'serious damage to your reputation' within the meaning of a libel action.

Jo C. :

What is 'serious damage' is always a question of fact but there is a risk that a court would say that it amounts to an insult and an annoyance but no more.

Jo C. :

If you are intent then you could sue. It is ultimately for the court to decide. It will be expensive and you should bear that in mind.

JACUSTOMER-b57ml3bz- :

ok thank you

Jo C. :

You can always get a solicitor to write to him warning of the need to remove the comments to avoid a libel action.

Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you