How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good afternoon I was successfully sued (falsely) for £10,000

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon
I was successfully sued (falsely) for £10,000 plus costs in January. The judge awarded the claimant costs of £750 as requested at the time. This was then put into the high court bailiff to collect where an additional £3,000 was added. I accept these charges and have been forced to sell my home to cover debts. The claimant then instructed solicitors to put a charge via the courts on my house.
My question is, do I have to pay these charges from his solicitors or should he pay his own charges as this was not part of the judgement?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You only need to pay the costs awarded by the Court and bailiff costs.

Alex Watts :

If there are additional charges in putting the charge these can NOT be recocered.

Alex Watts :

* recovered *

Alex Watts :

The Court has its own costs regime for charging order and these costs are limited

Alex Watts :

But the Solicitor can't force you to pay over and above these charges.

Alex Watts :

They are currently:

Alex Watts :

Land Registration fee - £50 (I think)

Alex Watts :

Application fee - £100

Alex Watts :

Land Reg search - £6

Alex Watts :

Fixed costs - £110

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hi Alex

Customer:

So this is all I have to legally pay?

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

Unless you have a contract that states otherwise

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes thank you. The court set costs at the hearing.

Customer:

As this action was taken after I declared that I was selling my property to clear the debt, do I need to pay any of the fees?

Alex Watts :

Yes sadly you do, if the court ordered that you do or if they have applied for a charge.

Customer:

Thank you for you're help

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you