How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello I booked DHL to courier my parcel overnight to Atlanta.

Customer Question

I booked DHL to courier my parcel overnight to Atlanta. I've just started a Company which sells boxer shorts and we had the opportunity to possibly have them worn by Ryan Gosling (subject to Director approval) in a scene in his new film he's currently shooting in Atlanta. Ryan requested these shorts, which is why I had to get them to Atlanta quickly as it was an opportunity not to be missed.
The parcel was collected on time, the correct paperwork was all in place, but due to an oversight by DHL the parcel arrived two full days late. Too late for our shorts to be worn by Ryan Gosling as the particular scene they were required for had by that time been shot.
DHL have accepted the responsibility for the late arrival of the parcel, but we have missed out on the PR opportunity of a lifetime and subsequent sales due to their mistake. Do I have a case here to sue them for what they've cost us? Thanks for your advice, Fiona
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Did you advise DHL of the ramifications of the delivery being late?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Fiona my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether this was insured?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

The loss that you have potentially suffered here is called consequential loss or sometimes pure economic loss. It can be recoverable provided the loss is “within the contemplation of the parties”.

What that means is that if you told DHL that it was imperative this parcel got to a particular place by a particular date otherwise you would suffer huge losses, then it is recoverable.

However if you did not tell them that, then they couldn’t have known about the potential loss and it is not recoverable.

Even if it is recoverable because they were aware of the potential problem, there is another problem and that is that even if you had told them how important this was and it was still not delivered on time, you are going to have to prove what you have lost. That is not going to be easy and you are certainly going to need advice from a forensic accountant. It is almost impossible to quantify how much this PR opportunity is worth and therefore that is extremely problematical. It is valuing the claim which would be virtually impossible

This is a guaranteed service then it would appear that they are in breach of contract and in breach of the provision of the Supply of Goods and Services Act for failing to carry out the contracted job with reasonable care and skill and within the contracted timescale.

I’m sorry this is bad news for you.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I just spoke to DHL and asked them if I'd made clear how important the delivery time of this parcel was (as you suggested in your answer) whether it would have made a difference. Their Claims Department said, it would not have made a difference, the fact the parcel had a timed delivery elevated its importance.

Have I misunderstood your answer? You suggested it's irrecoverable because I didn't clarify the importance of the parcel to DHL.

They also clarified that they never 'guarantee' delivery - have I no leg to stand on?


Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

If you had expressed the importance of this by telling them that (for example) if it doesn’t arrive by such and such a time date it’s going to cost them £10,000 or more in consequential losses, they may have offered extra insurance or declined to carry it.

Your understanding is correct. Your loss is not recoverable because you didn’t express the importance of it. That is of course notwithstanding the fact that it would be extremely difficult to put a value on the loss

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice