How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I own a property with my sister as joint tenants. She has

Resolved Question:

I own a property with my sister as joint tenants. She has chosen to live with my mother but retains the keys to the property. The mortgage has been paid up. I continue to maintain and pay for this leasehold property with respect to repairs and building insurances. If we were to buy one another out, how will the courts decide the split of value.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

You own along leasehold as joint tenants. The mortgage is paid off but you deal with running costs as your sister no longer lives there. What agreement was made between you and your sister when you jointly purchased the property?

Customer:

We just made a joint ownership agreement to the property (no agreement on shares or how we would pay for maintenance). We assumed we would both live and pay for the upkeep but she decided on and off to move in but now lives with my mother.

Customer:

I assumed that if one decides to buy the other out we would buy the other's share (presumably 50:50) even though I have paid for the maintenance and improvements (new bathroom, painting, windows staircase etc)

LondonlawyerJ :

I think you are basically right in your assumption. If you bought a place jointly and made more or less the same contributions to the purchase then a 50:50 split will be the starting point for negotiations. Re: the improvements, did your sister want them carried out? If the mortgage is paid off are you living there basically free of charge at present? This is not a istuation where you want to involve the courts without good cause unless you want to lose a large chunk of the value of the property to lawyers etc. If there is a dispute you could try mediation.

Customer:

Some of the repairs were essential - as part of the peppercorn (999 yr) lease we are required to maintain the property in good condition - eg guttering fencing, roof repairs. Some were voluntary to enhance aesthetics (I'm guessing at my expense). We are both paid up on the mortgage so property is now owned by us with no debt. She prefers staying with my mother whilst I live in the property. No part of the property is rented out and she still retains the keys to the property.

LondonlawyerJ :

Yes so it looks like you start your discussions at 50:50. Is there anything else I can help with?

Customer:

Can one of us claim more for any reason. I'm ok with the 50:50 but wanted to understand possible claims from either side eg sister choosing not to live in the property.

LondonlawyerJ :

If you had contributed significantly more than 50% of the purchase money you could argue that you should get more than 50:50. But your sister might be able to argue that you have had the benefit of living in the whole property which she jointly purchased and that that benefit was relevant to working out a settlement figure.

Customer:

one more thing... the benefit of me living in the property is her choice. She has free will to come and go. Would I have a case to counter the benefit of living. She will have had the benefit of the house increase due to enhancements.

LondonlawyerJ :

Yes it is all about negotiations but the starting point is 50:50 and if you have both paid similar amounts it is unlikely a court would order much different.

Customer:

Thank you!

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice