How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Had wrong worktop installed by retailer who gave full refund.

Resolved Question:

Had wrong worktop installed by retailer who gave full refund. Accepted the worktop they fitted. Retailer sent staff to carryout addition repairs on tilling. This resulted in worktop being damaged with scratches and a gouge. The retailer sent supplier to carryout repair. This was unacceptable. Do we have to accepted another attempted repair, or can we ask for a new worktop.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : I am sorry it is sad news. You have a limited time in which to reject goods IE have a replacement.
Alex Watts : If you opt for a repair then you can not later claim a replacement.
Alex Watts : Therefore as you accepted an initial repair you can now only accept a further repair.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

The retailer arranged the repair to be carried out

Alex Watts : Yes and I assume you accepted the intiial repair, ie to have it done?

we actually rejected the repair and asked for a replacement worktop., but the retailer declined.


the retailer wants to do a second repair

Alex Watts : But you allowed the first repair to be done?

that is correct

Alex Watts : Then sadly you can't demand a replacement, you are only entitled to further repairs.
Alex Watts : I am sorry but I have to be truthful, even if it is not what you want to hear
Alex Watts : If you had not allowed a first repair then you could have rejected in total

Thank you very much for your advice. I take it I will have to pay for another worktop

Alex Watts : I am sorry.

\that's alright

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?

At the present time no thank you.

Alex Watts : Can I help you with anything else today?

No thank you

Alex Watts : Ok. If I could ask you to rate my service before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
Alex Watts : If you do need more help please click reply.
Alex Watts : Enjoy the rest of your day and good luck with this.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice