How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter "was" a second year student, had signed a joint

Resolved Question:

My daughter "was" a second year student, had signed a joint tenancy agreement with 2 other students. The landlord nor the lead student mentioned historic problems with the neighbours and 3 weeks in, my daughter gave notice of her intention to leave, quit University and is now back home. All this due to stress brought on by the neighbours (which was reported on several occasions to the landlord and local authorities). The initial rent cheque covers rent until January 15th 2015, at which point a second cheque, and then finally a third (both post dated) would have been presented by the landlord to cover the terms rent - broken this way to coincide with student loan payments into my daughters account.
A clause in the contract (which we have) states that "Tenants are individually and jointly responsible for abiding by the terms of this contract, paying the rent and any other charges arising. This means that should one or more of the tenants leave the tenancy then then remaining Tenant(s) is legally responsible for paying the rent in full and meeting all other obligations under the contract".
So - my daughter received an email from the Landlord stating that she was responsible for her rent still. To which she replied that she was no longer a student, had no student loan arrangements, had cancelled the two remaining cheques (given they would bounce anyway) and then sited the above clause in the contract. She had no response to that email (sent two weeks ago).
Now however the remaining two student are messaging her and txting her, stating she must pay.
We do not know where to turn and need help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I presume this is an AST?
If so, it is bad news I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Page '1' states "Joint Tenancy in the form of an assured shorthold agreement for self-catering accommodation relating to:"

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is bad news I'm afraid.
Is there a break clause at the sixth month point?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is no break clause stated that I can see.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but its bad news although the liability may not be as bad as you think.
I know this isn’t going to be the answer you want to hear, and it’s certainly not what I want to tell you. However, I wish to be completely honest with you, so I feel obligated to not give you false hope.
Unfortunately ASTs are very hard to escape. You pretty much have to show that the property is gutted by fire damage or flooding and so you cannot live in it. Another acceptable reason would be that a person's life is in immediate danger like a gas leak.
I'm afraid that things like change of circumstances of the tenant or the fact that the premises is not salubrious is not sufficient.
You could try to negotiate with the landlord. Sometimes they will agree to allow tenants to leave as its in their interests too on occasions.
If that is not possible here then I'm afraid she is acting unlawfully if she leaves early. However the landlord is under a duty to mitigate his loss by seeking a replacement tenant and he will not get forever to achieve that. Realistically, if a landlord is really trying, most properties can be let to another tenant comfortably within a month. You will only be liable up until the time that the landlord is able to replace you which will be nothing like the remaining months due under the contract. The only difficulty here is that letting one room in a property is harder generally than letting an entire property.
Of course, there is a risk that the landlord will not be able to find a replacement. If so, the Court will ask him to prove that he has looked for a replacement. If he is able to do so to the Court's satisfaction then you would be liable for that period but that is very unlikely.
Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.
Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

All that even given the contract states the remaining tenants are liable?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, it doesn't.
It says that all tenants are jointly and separately liable.
Although they could pursue the remaining tenants but then they would have a claim against your daughter and they would get costs and interest.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Jo, very much appreciated and it does put this into perspective for me. Appreciate your candid and honest approach.

Enjoy the rest of the evening and thank you again.

Best regards, Rob.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice