How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Good morning The company I work for company is about 2 years

Resolved Question:

Good morning
The company I work for company is about 2 years into a 5 year tender. One of the staff TUPE'd over has been on long term sick - not sure if he was already off or went off almost immediately. So far has cost them about £250k.
There is a catch all clause in the contract about they take the work on warts and all. Is that valid or is there any responsibility to inform of issues with staff such as long term sickness or potential for it, or disciplinary before they come over?
If you think that that's not the case, what sort of issues would you raise to trey and at least get some recompense for it, or wouldn't you bother?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you to day. Are you the employer or just a concerned employee in this scenario?

Customer:

I represent the employer

taratill :

Ok were you involved in the tender process or are you just assisting them now?

Customer:

assisting now - commercial and contractual managers for a building contractor - we can advise on all other aspects of tender, but not this one relating to a sick employee

taratill :

Ok but presumably you were not involved before the start of the contract? Retrospectively this is quite difficult to deal with , although a sick employee, can be dismissed eventually on capability grounds by following a fair procedure.

taratill :

Before starting the contract a due diligence exercise should have been carried out to ask the outgoing contractor specific quesitons about the the employees.

taratill :

The outgoing contractor , if asked these questions, needs to have answered them truthfully. If they lied or concealed facts then the incoming contractor may have a claim of misrepresentation.

taratill :

It will depend on what was asked/ what was said. They do not have a further duty to disclose if not asked questions.

Customer:

ok - so the onus was on our client at that time? I haven't seen the exact wording but I'm led to believe there was a "warts and all" clause that implied that. So if those questions were never asked, then there it's hard or impossible to get it back on the table?

taratill :

It will be very difficult indeed. You need to explore whether there was any misrepresentation either verbally or by written responses to due diligence.

taratill :

In a commercial arrangement such as this the incoming contractor would be expected to make the correct enquiries and there is no come back if they did not and a problem such as this occurs.

taratill :

If you have any further questions about this please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

taratill :

Hi is there anything else you would like to know about this?

Customer:

so far but perhaps I can write more if I find out anything else relevant?

taratill :

Yes of course, I would be grateful if you would rate my answer now and I will be happy to answer follow on questions as they arise in the future.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice