How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10459
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We have a telegraph pole and 2 wires connecting from it into

Resolved Question:

We have a telegraph pole and 2 wires connecting from it into the garden. We dug a flower bed around it to avoid the danger of children or lawnmowers getting caught in it.
I'm not sure if we can claim anything back from BT? for the inconvenience of having this in the garden.
Would appreciate your advice.
Jean Lovell-Butt
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I trust that there is a Wayleave Agreement in place with BT, which may have been entered into sometime ago?

I look forward ot hearing from you.

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That doesn't ring any bells. I will have to check if my husband has any more knowledge of this. I will have to get back to you tomorrow probably when we have had a chance to investigate paperwork.

Thank you for the moment.

Jean

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jean,

I don't know how long you have been living at the property, but this

Wayleave Agreement may well have been entered into before you purchased.

I look forward to hearing form you tomorrow.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have managed to ask my husband and he says we do not have an agreement in place. He also remembers asking BT about this when we moved in and apparently they told him they no longer offer any recompense.

So I guess I have answered the question myself now.

Jean

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jean,

If the pole has in place for several years, BT will have a "deemed" Wayleave agreement in place and as you have found out, they won't pay any compensation to you for any inconvenience caused.

You could, however, approach BT to see if they are prepared to move the pole to another position which may be less inconvenient for you and your family. If, and it is a big if, they agree, you will legally be obliged to their fees in this relocation, which are normally around £8,000!!

I hope this assists.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions