How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69987
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi , I realized that the rent contract I signed with my tenant

Customer Question

Hi , I realized that the rent contract I signed with my tenant is a fixed term contract for 18 months where legally under a buy to let mortgage I can not sign an agreement longer than 12 months. The contract starts on the 15th of December, can I do something about it now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
You cannot vary a contract with your tenant if you have signed it. He is able to rely on it.
But if you declare this to your mortgage company it is very unlikely they would take any action against you and then you are protected.
All it would mean realistically is that if you did default on the mortgage, the mortgage company may have an argument to evict the tenant earlier.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,

Thank you for the response .

What are the circumstances that you can ask the tenant to move out for a fixed term contract?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You have to show a S8 breach if you want to break the contract early unless, of course, they agree.
S8 breaches involve things like non payment of rent of more than two months, using the property for a criminal end etc.
There are a large number of S8 breaches but you have to do something pretty serious before a possession order is made.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,

I am currently abroad but we will have to be back in the UK earlier than expected and I want to use that home as my primary residence - would that also be grounds?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If it has been your primary residence at some point then you can seek possession on that basis under S1.
If it was always a buy to let mortgage on an investment rental property then you cannot.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69987
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,

thank you - yes it has been so I think I should be ok.

Finally, I now also realize that the contract has been sent to me unsigned and they have asked me if they can sign it on my behalf and i said yes but never received the full signed version. So technically is that contract in place ( start date dec15) .I have written to the agent and told her that i never received the signed version and that i need to alter the terms.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It is in place realistically. You agreed to it so they could rely on it unsigned.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice