How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My mother-in -law is threatening my husband and myself

Customer Question

My mother-in -law is threatening my husband and myself with a court access to my daughter who is 5 years or age. We are in a terrble family dispute, particuarly with regards ***** ***** and we are not getting on very well at all we have not denied her access to see my daughter its just that we ahave had fairly busy time and my little girl has had chicken pox etc. she says she has emails and texts to use as evidence, but i have these too and they just mention her bullying about money to us. she has also threatened to go and visit my parents and give them a hard time about me. I worry about this as my mum has a heart condition. My question is that can my mother-in - law force us to go in front of a judge so she can have access to my daughter even though it is her that is threatening us and causing all the problems in the first place I am quite distressed as it has been difficult to communicate with her about the matter. Thank you for any help and advice you can give me.

We are based in the UK and not in the States.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact has she had with the child in the past - and what is she now asking for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thank you for your reply. This morning my Husband and I have had a meeting with my mother-in-law with a witness a friend of hers. It was quite a heated discussion because she has been causing a lot of stress regarding money issues and we need to talk about this issues as it is the main reason for all the trouble in the first place. we then discussed access to my daughter. We explained that we had not denied her access to see her up until she was causing us more stress we said no on one particular occaision because the situation is effecting my little girl. as her mother I needed to think of her well being and happiness not mother-in-laws demands! She is asking to see reguarly possibly weekly we have said it depends on timescales as we work and she is at school and when she does see my daughter its with both my husband and myself present. Thats what has been agreed now.

Can I ask for a refund of the £38 as I found myself the information to the question I wanted to know. I didn't and still havent had a reply from you answering my question.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I have not given the full answer yet and Grand Parents have no automatic right to contact - indeed they do not even have an automatic right to apply for contact and accordingly the matter is decided on whether or not the existing relationship between the child and the grand parent is so close that it is in the interests of the child for it to continue.
If your mother in law always saw the child once a week for a day or a night then it is likely that a court would feel that contact of some sort should continue.
If she generally saw her once a fortnight or so when you all went round then whilst some ongoing contact might be appropriate it is likely to be once a month with you and your husband present - that is why I asked the question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions