How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A public authority has failed to obey a court order to reconsider

Customer Question

A public authority has failed to obey a court order to reconsider an application in terms of Section 31(5)A of the Senior Courts Act 1981 over the last 6 months.
How should I apply to the court for contempt please: I'm acting in person.
I don't know the correct form to use or the necessary process.
Some say I should just write to the Judge who issued the Order but it sounds too simple and others say I should follow Part 81 to CPR, which I am not conversant with.
Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you briefly explain the background to your claim?

JACUSTOMER-egd521kn- :

C concluded judicial review proceeding in May 2014. Order issued to D to reconsider the same application for period between 10/10/2010 and 09/10/2011. D instead, undertakes a fresh assessment for period 06/10/2011 and 05/10/2012 instead of reconsideration as ordered. D concedes to not having any policy guidance or legitimate basis to support the period engaged and their action. C rejects 're-assessment' in new period instead of the order to reconsider same period.



C now seeks to approach Court to grant application as there is no other alternative had D not made the error in the first place. It is 6 months since the order was sealed.

Alex Watts :

Was there a penal notice on the original Court order?

JACUSTOMER-egd521kn- :

No

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you can't go for contempt. You can only go for contempt if the party has been warned that if you disobey it you could be sent to prison

Alex Watts :

What you need to do is take the matter back to Court and get the Judge to rebuke them and order that they MUST do what is required and attach a penal notice.

Alex Watts :

Once you have a penal notice and they disobey then you can go for committal

Alex Watts :

But unless you have a penal notice then its unlikely you can get them done for contempt.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-egd521kn- :

Can I apply to the court in person - just by providing a chronology, evidences to date and a cover letter seeking the court's attention to the matter (assist with title or direction of the letter please), or must it be through a solicitor?

Alex Watts :

YEs you can do this yourself.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-egd521kn- :

Yes: many thanks.

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice