How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my computer is locked by the police can you advis me what i

Resolved Question:

my computer is locked by the police can you advis me what i can do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Why and how is it locked?

JACUSTOMER-zl9sb7sm- :

i accidently went on achild porn and didnt pay finein time it has paddlock sign top of the screen stating goggle cert till 3 2 2015 can you tell please what will happen beyond this date i have had no correspondence from them this first happened on 30 june 2014

LondonlawyerJ :

I don't think I can help you with this.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Just to confirm you have NEVER been visited by the Police?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no ihave not but ihave not slept with worry what to do in regard to this situation

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
So the only thing that told you this was illegal was on your computer?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

can you advise me as ihave not had any correspondence from courts or police

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no that a case would be made and fines and poss imprison ment my happen

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i am sick with worry about this situation can you advise me please

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok - I suspect that this is a hacker site.
It is just software saying that there is an expiry.
What I would do is reinstall the software on your machine, do a clean wipe and start again. It may be you have been given a virus.
But if you have not been visited by the Police take this as a warning and do not do it in future.
This is just a hacking site, designed to lure people in to try and get them to pay money.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my computer when pressing paddlock at top of computer says every thing on my computer has been encrypted and has cert from goggle to encrypt till 3 2 2015 will a case then be made.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

can you advise me as my computer is being encrypted by goggle authority till 3 2 2015

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
That's wrong. Wipe your computer and reinstall.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the police stated that i was to contact them when 72 hours to pay fine was not paid and goggleauthoriy cert was then issued to encrypt ever action on my computer till 3 2 2015 so i dont think i can wipe my computer as when i press paddlock sign top of screen cert fromissued by goggle authority with a lot of data comes up
please tell if after above date a case will then begin

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i iam still very concerned as yousaid wipe computer but iam locked into goggle authority

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Alex i am still worried that police have permisson by goggle authority to encrypt till 3 22015

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
The police can not give Google to do anything.
This is a scam
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice