How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34503
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was a victim of child abuse I took him to court and

Customer Question

I was a victim of sexual child abuse I took him to court and he was found guilty ans sentenced to 19 years is there a way I can claim damages from him as I thought the cica was not enough for injuries caused (he has 2 houses) and money in the bank
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What was your biological relationship, id any, with the abuser and when did the abuse occur?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He was my uncle through marriage he married my dads sister I was babysitter from 10 years old he raped me in the region of 3000 times for a period of 5 years I was 10 when the abuse started and started to babysit for them at 11 til 15/16

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask how long ago this was?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

36 years ago

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have Victim Support been in touch with you?
When was he convicted?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He was convicted and sentenced to 19 years in April 2014

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have Victim support been in touch at all
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I has a meeting with them in feb 2014 before the trial

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have they spoken to you about a claim (they should have done)
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No only to go to criminal injuries department and claim but i want to know if i can go to a civil court to get injury payment

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is indeed a possibility that you can make a claim using the Civil Courts.
There are a number of reputable firms who can assist in such claims - and unfortunately an equal number of less reputable ones.
Speak to a few until you find one that you feel you can work with - most will work on a no win no fee basis.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare