How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I left my car with Gatwick Airport VALET parking service in

Resolved Question:

I left my car with Gatwick Airport VALET parking service in October. On arrival the car was not manually photographed as it has always been in the past -- instead I was told that it was automatically photographed upon entry. When I collected the vehicle 5 days later there were several paint chips on the front of the bonnet. I did not see these when I dropped the car off (and I believe I would have done) so I have asked the valet parking company to photographically prove that the chips were present on entry. They have e-mailed photos which are useless and say that they have checked the valet drivers' routes and are satisfied that they did not cause the damage and it must have happened either on the road or in the short term car park at Gatwick. As they are a VALET service I'd expect them to be responsible for the car whilst they have it and for their photos to illustrate that the car entered the car park with the paint chips (if that was the case). They are saying that they consider the case closed. Please tell me where I stand on this. I have communicated with the company (APCOA) a number of times. In their last e-mail they mentioned that better quality (HD) automatic entry cameras haven't yet been installed at the South Terminal Car Park -- which is where we parked. Also the bonnet of my car was re-sprayed in August due to an accident (lorry reversed into front of my un-manned car) so it was more likely that I would have spotted the chips. Thank you.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you
Alex Watts : For now please let me know why they would usually photograph your vehicle manually ?
Customer:

In their email of 11th Nov they say: 'to establish an idea of the condition of the vehicle when it is brought into the car park'.

Customer:

This comment from me was what prompted the comment above: There’s something I’m missing here. If I stand back from it for a moment, it’s almost amusing….
> It’s a valet service. You take my car, and, for the duration of the holiday, it’s in your care. If the possibility of damage caused to the vehicle whilst it’s in your care wasn’t an issue - - why would you photograph the car?
> In the past (and we’ve used your service a number of times) you’ve always done this manually with a hand-held camera before you take responsibility for the car. You didn’t do it this time around – you relied on the entry-point technology which doesn’t look from the PDF photos as if it’s up to the job…?
> In lay-speak you surely need to prove that those chips were there when the car arrived? I’m not at all sure they were – and as I said previously, the bonnet was re-sprayed in early August due to a previous accident (a HGV reversed into my parked, un-manned car on 29th July).
> Are you saying that your terms & conditions absolve you of responsibility for my car whilst you have it…? (Surely not…?)
> As I said, am I missing something here?

Alex Watts :

What you need to do is get a number of quotes to get the repair done, this forms your loss. You need to pick the cheapest.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

That's very helpful. Thank you. No further info required as far as I can see.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice