How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

New car under Hire Agreement (lease contract) - contract clearly

Customer Question

New car under Hire Agreement (lease contract) - contract clearly states 14 days cooling off period from counter signature of contract however the Car was delivered with only 2 days of the cooling off period remaining.
I was unable to test drive the car to establish its characteristics until the evening that cooling off period finished and the office was closed to send a cancellation.
Given that a good was delivered trading standards have advised that this would fall under Consumer Contracts and it was sold over distance so I would have 14 days from delivery of the good. The firm in question Lex Auto lease are saying they do not fall under regulation and are unwilling to take the car back.
How can i establish if the car does fall under Consumer Contracts and what would be the next steps?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello, I am solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help yo with this.

Customer:

Are you leasing this car as an individual and for how long?

JACUSTOMER-zgc8rgf0- :

an individual for 4 years

Customer:

Did you enter the contract face to face, on line or in some other way?

JACUSTOMER-zgc8rgf0- :

it was over the internet but contracts were posted back after being received by email

JACUSTOMER-zgc8rgf0- :

Lex Autolease are regulated by the FCA so are saying they governed exclusively by their regulations

JACUSTOMER-zgc8rgf0- :

I am trying to establish if this is 'exclusive' or if they would also fall under the consumer contracts regulation which replaced the distance selling directive

Customer:

Ok so they are saying that this in not a sale and therefore not covered by by the Consumer Contract Regulations?

JACUSTOMER-zgc8rgf0- :

they have not given that level of detail but they are saying are only saying they regulated by the FCA and its falls within distance marketing regulation not consumer contracts

JACUSTOMER-zgc8rgf0- :

they have not specifically said it is not a sale but i think that is what they are implying

Customer:

The regulations referred to above apply to sale contracts but not to hire contracts. I fear that Lex may be correct.

JACUSTOMER-zgc8rgf0- :

how would I establish it for sure?

JACUSTOMER-zgc8rgf0- :

what would be the next steps

JACUSTOMER-zgc8rgf0- :

so far I have not learned anything new

Customer:

This would seem to exclude leasing contracts.

Customer:

This is how the regulations you are trying to engage start

"Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and
Additional Charges) Regulations
If you are a trader selling goods, services or digital content to a
consumer, these regulations will apply to you"

Customer:

I thought I had answered your question. How else can I help?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice