How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

i have been informed my product infringes on someone elses

Resolved Question:

i have been informed my product infringes on someone elses copyright what can i do as i disagree
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

Alex J. :

Copyright is unlike other Intellectual Property because it cannot be registered.

Alex J. :

It is therefore entirely the prerogative of the supposed infringed party to assert their rights.

Alex J. :

If you disagree with them you need to tell them you are only using your own original content and have not sought to profit or damaged the goodwill of their copyrighted property.

Alex J. :

If they still disagree then the onus is on them to sue you in court - and you would have to defend this.

Customer:

the product in question is a wheeled shoe like a well known brand heelys but my product whilst similar in name ( healys) has never been laid out to be anything other than it is - the company i contacted informed me that the patent is pretty well sown up yet i questioned how millions of 'like' products are available if nobody else can produce such a product unless it bears a licenced name - the reply was broad and simple - every wheeled shoe in the world is counterfeit !. my selling format is ebay, amazon and phone sales from my own website. does your advice still relate as based on that i am happy to continue with sales and see if they wish to pursue it further

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. Have they provided you details of what they believe you are infringing? If it is a patent then can they show you a patent document?

Customer:

they basically said the whole design of the shoe although the patent part of the conversation was specific to the heal the design of the heal and the mechanism, there was a mention of the similarities in name but this did not seem to be a specific issue with them - as far as im aware they have had no previous dealings with this particular brand and have not done any test purchases or sampling of my product - they have also not had similar listings on ebay removed by private sellers whom have been selling the product longer than myself and at time of writing this brand is still readily available.

Customer:

i will once im armed with some facts and knowledge prepare a detailed email which will then formalise the issue in writing as so far the issue has been dealt with via a third party ( ebay) and i did not disclose whom i was during the direct phone conversation

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. Does the complaining party own the patent to the heal design?

Customer:

they say so and i have no reason to disbelieve them

Alex J. :

http://www.ipo.gov.uk/p-ipsum.htm You can search for Patents here. Ultimately if you are infringing their patent then you have to stop.

Alex J. :

If you believe you are not then you have to just call their bluff and say that if they want to pursue that is their prerogative.

Customer:

if an offence has occurred what is it ? and what would be the penalties ( civil-criminal)

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. The main penalty could be the delivery up and destruction of any infringing articles plus an account of profits made.

Alex J. :

In some circumstances there are criminal proceedings - it is unlikley because you are not creating a counterfeit product it is your own product.

Customer:

THANK YOU, ***** ***** ALLOWED TO SELL THE PRODUCT AS A SHOE WITHOUT THE ROLLER ATTACHED - IVE BOUGHT THE PRODUCT AND WANT TO MINIMISE LOSSES

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you.

Alex J. :

Essentially it is still the same item but then you would detach a functional part of it.

Alex J. :

To be 100% certain I would confirm with the complaining whether they are ok with this, as it is their prerogative to make the complaint?

Customer:

MANY THANKS

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice